Policy Statement

Tuckers has adopted this APP Privacy Policy to ensure that we handle personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Tuckers will maintain and regularly review this APP Privacy Policy and intends to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles as far as is reasonably practical in the circumstances of managing its business.

This privacy policy sets out how Tuckers Pet & Produce uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website. Tuckers Pet & Produce is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Tuckers Pet & Produce may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Policy Objectives

It is the objective of this Privacy Policy to detail how Tuckers intends to abide by the APPs.

APP 1 – Open and transparent management of personal information
Tuckers collects personal information which is reasonably necessary to:

  • maintain your account and contact details;
  • process transactions
  • advertise, promote and provide you with products or services distributed by Tuckers; and/or
  • improve our website and web services.*

*When you visit our website, our Internet Service Provider records the following information: your IP Address; the date, time and duration of your visit; the number of pages you have downloaded; and the type of browser you use.  Google Analytics Demographic and Interest reporting may be used to develop specific offers or advertising from time to time.

APP 2 – Anonymity and pseudonymity
Tuckers will allow its customers to transact with it anonymously or by using a pseudonym, wherever that is reasonable and practicable.

APP 3 – Collection of solicited personal informationTuckers will only collect personal information from you if it is reasonably necessary to provide goods or services to you or undertake ancillary functions for you.  Tuckers will only collect personal information for the purposes for which we advised you we were collecting it for or a related purpose which would reasonably be expected or otherwise with your permission. For example, we may from time to time use your personal information to provide information about products, services, promotions and campaigns which we expect may be of interest to you.   Generally, we collect personal information through account opening forms, contracts to which you are a party, and other forms completed by you when dealing with us (including when participating in a promotion or competition).

Tuckers may also collect your information to do one or more of the following:

  • maintain your account;
  • process transactions on your behalf;
  • notify you of any products or services distributed by Tuckers that may be of interest to you
  • enable us to meet our obligations under certain laws or under subpoenas or warrants that are served on us;
  • any purpose for which the information was requested and any directly related purpose; or
  • developing, improving and marketing our products and services.

Tuckers will generally not be required to collect sensitive information about you.  Tuckers will only do so if it is considered reasonably necessary for us to collect such information for us to perform our functions or activities and you consent, or collection is required by law.

APP 4 – Dealing with unsolicited personal information

If Tuckers receives personal information about you from a source other than you, or it is information provided by you which we did not request, Tuckers undertakes to determine, within a reasonable period, if we could have requested such personal information under APP 3.  If Tuckers determines that we could have collected the information under APP 3, we may then use, and treat, that information as if we had collected the information in that manner.  If Tuckers determines that we could not have collected the information under APP 3, we undertake to destroy or de-identify that information, within a reasonable period.

APP 5 – Notification of the collection of personal information
When Tuckers is collecting personal information about you, we will make it clear to you, either at or before the time, or as soon as practicable afterwards, why we are collecting such information.

APP 6 – Use or disclosure of personal information

Tuckers collects personal information from you for a specific reason as described in APP 3.  This is referred to as the primary purpose.  Tuckers agrees to not use or disclose this information for a secondary purpose unless you consent to us doing so, or under the circumstances involved we believe you would reasonably expect Tuckers to use or disclose the information for a secondary purpose and that that secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose.

This principle does not apply to direct marketing activities, which are discussed in APP 7 below.

APP 7 – Direct marketing
Tuckers will only use any personal information we hold on you for the purpose of direct marketing if:

  • we collected the information involved;
  • we believe you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for direct marketing; and
  • we provide an option for you to request that we do not use the information for direct marketing – and you have not utilised this offer.

If we collected the information involved from you and you would not reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for the purpose of direct marketing, or we collected the information from someone other than you, we will only use or disclose the information with your consent or where it is impracticable to obtain your consent.  Either way, we will provide you with a simple means by which you may request not to receive direct marketing communications from Tuckers.

Tuckers undertakes that when we do use or disclose any personal information we hold on you for direct marketing purposes, those direct marketing materials will provide you with an option to declare you do not wish to receive such material in the future.  If requested, we will provide you with the source of any information we use or disclose for direct marketing purposes, whether that direct marketing be by us or another organisation; and we will provide you with the opportunity to request that we, or the other organisation, do not send direct marketing information to you.  We will also not charge for that request and we will action it in a reasonable time frame.  You may also request that we not use or disclose information to facilitate direct marketing by other organisations.

APP 10 – Quality of personal information
Tuckers will take all steps reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information we collect from you is accurate, up to date and complete.  Where we collect information from you directly, we rely on you to supply accurate information and we may not consider that further steps are required.  Tuckers will also ensure that all steps reasonable under the circumstances to ensure that the personal information we use or disclose is, when considered in relation to the purpose for which we are using or disclosing the information, accurate, up to date, complete and relevant.

APP 11 – Security of personal information
Tuckers will take all steps reasonable under the circumstances to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss; and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.   If we no longer require to hold such personal information, we will take all reasonable steps under the circumstances to destroy or de-identify the information.  However, we may retain documents that contain personal information in accordance with document retention practices.

APP 12 – Access to personal information
Tuckers will allow you access to any personal information we may hold on you unless there are lawful reasons to refuse you access.

If Tuckers is in a position to release the personal information we will do so within a reasonable time after receiving your request and in the manner requested by you, if it is reasonable and practicable for us to do so.  We may charge a reasonable fee for giving access to the information.

APP 13 – Correction of personal information
If Tuckers determines that personal information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, or you request us to correct the information, we will take all such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct the information we hold, after considering the reason why we hold the information, and to make sure it is accurate, up to date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

If Tuckers receives a request from you to update personal information held by us we will respond to that request within a reasonable period of time after receiving the request.  Tuckers will not charge for your request, the correction of information, or associating a statement.

Privacy – Enquiries, Requests, Complaints, Breaches

Enquiries regarding this APP Privacy Policy or the personal information Tuckers may hold on you, should be addressed to the Privacy Officer, whose contact details are below.

If you think your personal information, held by Tuckers, may have been compromised in any way or you have any other Privacy related complaints or issues, you should also raise the matter with the Privacy Officer.

Tuckers will ensure your claims are investigated and a formal response will be provided to you, within a reasonable time, considering the circumstances of your claims.  If any corrective action is determined to be required, as a result of that investigation, Tuckers will take all reasonable steps to rectify the situation and advise you of such, again within a reasonable time considering the circumstances.

Tuckers Privacy Officer Contact Details

Email – info@Tuckersstore.com.au

Phone – 03 5821 0922

Mail – Privacy Officer, Tuckers, 74-76 Drummond Road, Shepparton VIC 3630